Abilene ISD

Abilene ISD

Achieving Excellence

Return to Headlines

AISD Students Named to Region Honor Choir

Choir students from the 6th through the 9th grade from AISD competed in the Texas Music Educators Association Region 6 Honor Choir Auditions held in October and November in Abilene.

The following AISD students were selected for the Honor Choir.

9th Grade All-Region Treble Choir
Abilene High School: Soprano I – Addison Brewer; and Alto – Lauren Najera.
Cooper High School: Soprano I – Taryn Howard; and Alto - Alli Herman.

9th Grade All-Region Tenor/Bass Choir
Abilene High School: Tenor II – Brian Lester, Hansen Penya, and James Taylor.
Cooper High School: Tenor I – Clancy Mcinroe; Tenor II – Rylan Mcinroe; and Baritone – Mason Duebner, Chris White, and Jackson Young.

Treble Honor Choir
Clack Middle School: Soprano I – Gabie Lopez, Timareya Scott, Celeste Sepeda, Davida Swint, and Emani Davis; Soprano II – Lynzee Ellison, Natalie Maltby, and Carrmin Ray; Alto – Da’Maesia Henry, Brana King, and Brianah Rosado.
Craig Middle School: Soprano I – Chloe Portillo, Macy Wallace, Karissa Ward, and Ava Wilson; Soprano II – Brooke Garduno, Audrey Jaklewicz, Rachel Jordan, Brodie Martinez, and Alexandra Shewmaker; and Alto – Molly Mercer, Angelique Padilla, Mikalyn Pesce, Jullisa Ramos, Keaunah Shattah, and Kiara Watkins.
Madison Middle School: Soprano I – Linda Vorasane; Soprano II – Aynslee Clements, Shelbi Hart-Erwin, and Hallie Stone; and Alto –Mya Gonzalez and Ashlynn White.
Mann Middle School: Soprano I – Vivian Kalb and Chloe Tamblyn; Soprano II – Ayana Allen, Amy Cheyenne Baysinger, Isabella Estrada, Mia Mirelez, and Stephanie Suarez; Alto I – Alaysia Buckner, Mia Flores, Airiel Hale, and Tabreeze Johnson.

Tenor/Bass Honor Choir
Clack Middle School: Tenor I – Jordyn Escalera and Brendan Reynolds; Tenor II – Osbaldo Rivera; and Baritone – Raymond Andaverde.
Craig Middle School: Tenor I – Jayton Aston, Gabriel McCracken, Tyson Moore, and Harrison Smith; Tenor II – Bennett Sullivan; and Bass – Justin Ashburn, William Hampton, Gavin Mouat, and Ryland Rains.
Madison Middle School: Tenor I – Timothy Castillo and Trevor Cox; and Bass – Brayden Flores.
Mann Middle School: Tenor I – Ja’Meyon Green; Tenor II – Joshua Pruett; and Bass I – Keegan Copher and Jordan Mathis.

6th Grade Honor Choir
Clack Middle School: Part I – Ryann Evans, Kiariya Gallo, Eliana Menjares, Hezekiah Parker, and Kyla Speights; and Part II – Icinik Banks, Kaylee Connally, Nadia Garcia, and Kiana Glisper.`
Craig Middle School: Part I – Shelby Anders, Amando Cantu, Nicole Chavira, Madison Christopher, Hailey Coelho, Alex Dacanay, Vicky Gao; and Part II – Evelyn Graham, Peyton Hill, Shalom Mutombori, Izabella Reyes, Jude Strader, and Griffin Sullivan.
Madison Middle School: Part I – Emily Martin and Katie McGinley; and Part II – Levi Bryan, Riley Massey, Sallie Pruitt, Victoria Rodriguez, Alex Torres, and Tanalee Wood.
Mann Middle School: Part I – Miranda Esquivel, Abagail Hernandez, Savannah Martin, Mira Savage, MaKenna Simmons, and Karlie Stotts; and Part II – Malaysha Dickinson, Ceriaya Fingers, Shayden Levesque, Abel Littles, Junior Reyes, Priscilla Rosales, and Jasmine Wilkinson.

The Abilene High School choirs are under the direction of Stephanie Mouat and Remel Derrick. The Cooper High School choirs are under the direction of Cara Naizer and Kasey Wilson. Middle school choir directors are Laura Grametbaur of Clack, Wendy Weeks of Craig, Hannah Ware of Madison; and Ginnylou Murphey of Mann.



CLOSE